Thus, Code ofCivil Procedure (CCP) § 1161(1), by reference t0 Civil Code § I946, authorizes termination ofa non-fixed term tenancy pursuant t0 service ofa 30-day written notice. Further, notice ofa termination ofa non-fixed term tenancy generally need not state a reason for serving the notice. People ex. rel. Dept ofTranSp. v. Lucero (1980) 114 Cal.App.3d. 166, 174- 176. In other words, just cause is not required to evict a tenant, where the tenancy is premised on periodic basis, such as month-to-month. However, that is not the end 0fthe analysis. Civil Code § 1946.2 does in fact limit any termination ofa tenancy to only “just cause” and provides: “notwithstanding any other law, after a tenant has continuously and lawfully occupied a residential real property for 12 months, the owner of the residential real property shall not terminate the tenancy withoutjust cause, which shall be stated in the written notice t0 terminate tenancy.” Although thejust cause provision in section 1946.2 is limited to residential tenancies, the County Moratorium temporarily extends the prohibition to commercial properties and t0 those tenants that are “protected.” (SCC Ord. No. N2-9.287 Sec. 303).)