The five year renewal was not exercised. The court found that a tenancy existed between the parties, but, as Plaintiff suggests, did not define the nature 0fthe tenancy. Defendants admit that they are tenants, but do not offer what category 0f tenancy. Thus there is an ambiguity as to the nature 0f the relationship between landlord and tenant. Where fixed terms are not ascertainable from a lease agreement, it is presumed that the tenancy is month-tO-month. California Civil Code §1943. Specifically: “A hiring 0f real property, other than lodgings and dwelling-houses, in places where there is no custom 0r usage on the subject, is presumed to be a month t0 month tenancy unless otherwise designated in writing. . .” In other words, in the absence 0f any terms fixing the term 0f the tenancy, and absent evidence to the contrary, the default term is presumed month-to-month.