As to the former, Civil Code section 1624(a)(1), provides that "[a]n agreement that by its terms is not to be performed within a year from the making thereof" is invalid. Here, each of the purported oral contracts identify their term as: "the duration of this Agreement was to be "a period of years." See 497, 9105 (CDA Contract); q 113 (POML Contract). As to the latter, the UCC at section 2-201(1) provides that "a contract for the sale of goods for the price of $500 or more is not enforceable by way of action or defense unless there is some writing sufficient to indicate that a contract for sale has been made between the parties and signed by the party against whom enforcement is sought or by his authorized agent or broker." Each of the alleged oral contracts pertain to the sale of software or software license, which California courts have held a "good" under the UCC. See Gross v. Symantec Corp., No. C 12-00154 CRB, 2012 WL 3116158, at *9 (N.D. Cal.