In opposition to ~rySNA's petition, the City argued that neither §12-306(a)(l) nor 12-306(c)(4) impose an obligation to provide information relating to a disciplinary grievance. The Board found that the City had committed an improper practice, determining that the obligation to supply information in connection with a disciplinary grievance is encompassed in the right to information contained in NYCCBL §12-306(c)(4), which requires employers "to furnish the other party, upon request, data normally maintained in the regular course of business, reasonably available and necessary for full and proper discussion, understanding and negotiation of subjects the scope of bargaining. it within the scope of[§l2-306(c)(4)], whether for purposes of collective bargaining or contract administration, necessarily constitutes a violation of the duty to bargain in good faith pursuant to NYCCBL § 12-306(a)( 4)." (R. 35).