The Legislature enacted the statute in the exercise of its police powers to safeguard the finances of nursing homes and ensure that they have the necessary resources to provide adequate care to their elderly and infirm residents. Consequently, § 2808(5)(c) provides that in reviewing requests to withdraw equity from a nursing home, the Commissioner “shall consider the facility’s overall financial condition, any indications of financial distress, whether the facility is delinquent in any payment owed to the [Department of Health], whether the facility has been cited for immediate jeopardy or substandard quality of care, and such other factors as the [C]ommissioner deems appropriate.” Plaintiff nursing homes brought this action challenging the constitutionality of PHL § 2808(5)(c) and Supreme Court declared it unconstitutional under both the New York State and United States constitutions (Record [“R.”] 9).