13 Cited authorities
[…] 10. Section 106 - Exclusive rights in copyrighted works

    17 U.S.C. § 106   Cited 3,727 times   107 Legal Analyses
    Granting the owners of copyrights in “literary, musical, dramatic, and choreographic works, pantomimes, and pictorial, graphic, or sculptural works” the exclusive right “to display the copyrighted work publicly”
  11. Section 301 - Preemption with respect to other laws

    17 U.S.C. § 301   Cited 1,406 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Stating that when "legal or equitable rights ... are equivalent to any of the exclusive rights within the general scope of copyright ... no person is entitled to any such right or equivalent right in any such work under the common law or statutes of any State"
  12. Section 114 - Scope of exclusive rights in sound recordings

    17 U.S.C. § 114   Cited 103 times   7 Legal Analyses