Corp. v. Syllman, 29 A.D.3d 888, 889 (2d Dep’t 2006). See also CPLR 3011 (“An answer may include a counterclaim against a plaintiff and a cross-claim against a defendant.”) (emphasis added); CPLR 3019. This legal rule evidences a considered judgment by the New York legislature that it is preferable to allow litigants to secure a ruling on the merits of their claims than to require forfeiture solely because the claims were not asserted in a prior lawsuit.