Id. As enacted, the Rules Enabling Act delegated to the U.S. Supreme Court “the power to prescribe general rules of practice and procedure.” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(a). However, Congress explicitly limited this grant of authority by specifying that “[s]uch rules shall not abridge, enlarge or modify any substantive right.” 28 U.S.C. § 2072(b). “The use of the term ‘shall’ in the statute’s language indicates its mandatory nature.” Police & Fire Ret. Sys. of City of Detroit v. IndyMac MBS, Inc., 721 F.3d 95, 109 (2d Cir. 2013).