Here, GM unilaterally enlarged Beck’s contractually assigned market territory and assigned Beck new and additional territory that was closer to other dealers. Enlarging Beck’s market territory increased Beck’s sales objectives and increased Beck’s facility requirements. Dealer Act § 463(2)(ff) defines a modification as “any change or replacement of any franchise if such change or replacement may substantially and adversely affect the new motor vehicle dealer’s rights, obligations, investment or return on investment.” (emphases added) The enlargement of Beck’s market territory indisputably increases Beck’s obligations; therefore, GM’s unilateral increase to Beck’s market territory is a “modification” regulated by the Dealer Act.