Here, the district court did the opposite and conflated the distinct concepts of unfairness, unreasonableness and arbitrariness into a single, and tougher, concept of egregiousness. Dealers like Beck must be protected from GM’s abusive practices. Thus, the first certified question must be answered in the affirmative. 5 These definitions are found at www.m-w.com (last visited Aug. 3, 2015). 47 POINT IV GM’S CHANGE TO BECK’S AGSSA WAS AN UNFAIR FRANCHISE MODIFFICATION Section 463(2)(ff) of the Dealer Act allows a dealer to challenge any unfair modification of its franchise. A “modification” is defined as “any change or replacement of any franchise if such change or replacement may substantially and adversely affect the new motion vehicle dealer’s rights, obligations, investment or return an investment.” Dealer Act § 463(2)(ff)(2). “A modification is deemed unfair if it is not undertaken in good faith; is not undertaken for good cause; or would adversely and substantially alter the rights, obligations, investment or return on investment.” Id. at §463(2)(ff)(3). “[T]he franchisor shall have the burden of proving that such modification is fair and not prohibited.” Id. In the AGSSA Modification Notice, GM notified Beck that its AGSSA was being redefined.