For the reasons stated below, it is our view that the public is not obligated to provide such a defense. (1) Education Law § 2560 subd. 1, provides that "[n]ot withstanding any inconsistent provision of law, general, special or local" every employee of the City Department of Education shall be entitled to legal representation and indemnification pursuant to the provisions of, and subject to the conditions, procedures and limitations contained in section fifty-k of the General Municipal Law.