As in Nanuet, the claimed mortgage of Appellant Altshuler was properly subordinated to Respondent Hayner Hoyt's mechanic's lien. The Nanuet court expressly affirmed the lower court's ruling that this issue was properly resolved in favor of the mechanic's lien holder on summary judgment. V. FAILURE TO FILE THE MOD DATED MAY 1, 2007 IS A SECOND VIOLATION OF LIEN LAW § 22. Lien Law § 22 provides that subsequent modifications of building loan contracts " ... must be filed within ten days after the execution of any such modification." The May 1,2007 MOD caused a fundamental change regarding the control of funds being paid as a result of the Original Loan Agreement, but it was not filed as required by § 22. Specifically, the Original Loan Agreement called for an escrow account and a "restricted account" to be set up, each of