Altshuler and its borrowers decided between themselves to use some sort of offshore restricted or trust account (CA-49.37, ~ 7), (R. 275), (R. 356, ~ 3), to pay the money for a construction project in New York does not excuse compliance with Lien Law § 22. Based upon the statutory definition of a Building Loan Contract and the uncontested facts of this case, the lower court correctly determined that the Original Loan Agreement constituted an unfiled Building Loan Contract as did the MOU and Amendment No.1. IV. FAILURE TO FILE THE ORIGINAL LOAN AGREEMENT IS THE FIRST VIOLATION OF LIEN LAW § 22. Lien Law § 22 expressly states that: A building loan contract... and any modification thereof. .. must contain true statement under oath, verified by the borrower, showing the consideration paid or to be paid, ... and, on or before the date of recording the building loan mortgage made pursuant thereto, to be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which any part of the land is situated,.... If not so filed the interest of each party to such contract in the real property affected thereby, is subject to the lien and claim of a 37 CLEVELAN\52874 1 1.5-TBITIEL person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien under this chapter .... (emphasis added) By its language, § 22 provides for consideration to have been paid either before .or after the Building Loan Contract but mandates that the Building Loan Contract be filed before the recordation of the Building Loan Mortgage.