Security Nat'l Bank, 85 Misc. 2d at 785, 382 i N.Y.S.2d at 893. The court, in that case, further found in that case that the lender's 40 CLEVELAN\52874 I 1.5-TBITIEL lien was subordinate to those of the mechanic's lien due to failure of compliance with § 22 because the modification was not filed. VII. THE FAILURE OF APPELLANT ALTSHULER TO FILE THE THREE LOAN AGREEMENTS MAKES THE HAYNER HOYT MECHANIC'S LIEN SUPERIOR TO ANY MORTGAGE CLAIM OF APPELLANT ALTSHULER. Lien Law § 22 expressly requires that "[aJ building loan contract ... and any modification thereof must. . . be filed in the office of the clerk of the county in which any part of the landis situated ... any subsequent modification ... must be filed within ten days after the execution." A party's failure to comply with § 22's filing requirements results in such party's interest being "subject to the lien and claim of a person who shall thereafter file a notice of lien." P. T. McDermott, Inc. v. Lawyers Mortgage Co., 232 N.Y. 336,348, 133 N.E. 909, 914 (1922). None of the three building loan contracts to which Appellant Altshuler and the Borrowers were parties have been filed as required by § 22. (R.364-375).