20 Cited authorities
[…] Bank of America Corp.

    126 Cal.App.4th 225 (Cal. Ct. App. 2005)   Cited 27 times   1 Legal Analyses
    In Bowen a qui tam plaintiff sued a group of banks under the CFCA alleging that the banks failed to report as escheated property unearned and unreturned reconveyance fees they were holding.
  11. Section 496 - Buying or receipt of stolen property

    Cal. Pen. Code § 496   Cited 4,993 times   7 Legal Analyses
    Relating to receipt of stolen property
  12. Section 430.10 - Grounds for objection by party against whom complaint or cross-complaint filed

    Cal. Code Civ. Proc. § 430.10   Cited 1,043 times
    Explaining "[t]he party against whom a complaint ... has been filed may object, by demurrer ..., to the pleading" on the basis that "[t]he pleading does not state facts sufficient to constitute a cause of action"