Defendants must concede that DORIDA, & KAISER did not sign this agreement, specifically DORIDA, individually. But they argue that nonetheless, her wrongful death claim brought in their personal capacities is subj ect t0 arbitration pursuant t0 section 1295. 8 OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT’S PETITION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION \OWQQUIhb-DNH NNNNNNNNNHHHHHHHHHH WQQMfiMNHGfiWQO‘xMhMNH: Section 1295 is part 0f California's Medical IniurV Compensation Reform Act (MICRA). It created certain requirements for arbitration agreements 0f “any dispute as t0 professional negligence 0f a health care provider.” (§ 1295, subd. gag.) It defines “professional negligence” as “a negligent act 0r omission t0 act by a health care provider in the rendering 0f professional services, Which act or omission is the proximate cause of a personal injury or wrongful death, provided that such services are within the scope of services for Which the provider is licensed and which are not within any restriction imposed by the licensing agency 0r licensed hospital.” (§ 1295, subd. ggngQ.) Carving out an exception to the general rule that arbitration agreements must be the subj ect of consent rather than compulsion, in Ruiz v. Podolsky (2010) 50 Ca1.4th 838, 849 [1 14 Cal.