Additionally, there is no text in the Arbitration Agreement, at issue in this case, Which expressly provides that the resident, in signing the Agreements, is not agreeing t0 waive her rights under §1430(b). Health and Safely Code § 1599.81 sets forth strict statutory format and language requirements in order t0 enforce arbitration clauses contained in long-term care facility admission agreements. It requires arbitration provisions pertaining to medical malpractice claims to be segregated and separately signed and t0 comply With Code ofCivil Procedure Section 1295. Please see Health and Safety Code §1599.81(c) which states “ On the attachments, clauses referring t0 arbitration of medical malpractice claims, as provided for under Section 1295 of the Code 0f Civil Procedure, shall be Clearly separated from other arbitration clauses, and separate 1 7 OPPOSITION TO DEFENDANT’S PETITION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION H signatures shall be required for each clause.” A11 arbitration language in this matter is contained in just one document and are not clearly segregated, separated, and signed in Violation 0f the law. There is also no compliance With California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1295(a) and 1295(b).