See Garrison v. Sup.Ct. (2005) 132 CA4th 253; Hogan v. Country Villa Health Services (2007) 148 CA 4th 259; see also Civil Code §1556 (“all persons are capable 0f contracting except minors, persons 0f unsound mind, and persons deprived 0f civil rights.”) Accordingly, if Plaintiff had capacity, then Defendant was required t0 obtain Plaintiff’s signature. See Health & Safety Code § 1599.65 (“Unless the prospective resident has been declared 1_ega_llxincompetent 0r is unable t0 understand and sign the contract because 0f his 0r her medical condition, he 0r she shall sign or cosign the admission agreement”) (Emphasis added). “In the event the patient is unable t0 sign the contract, the reason shall be documented in the resident’s medical record bV the admitting physician.” Id. (Emphasis added).