(1) Labor Code Section 1102.5 Does Not Require Exhaustion of Administrative Remedies. Exhaustion of administrative remedies through the Labor Commissioner is not required prior to filing a suit for damages under Labor Code section 98.6 or 1102.5. Labor Code § 244(a) (“An individual is not required to exhaust administrative remedies or procedures in order to bring a civil action under any provision of [the Labor] [C]ode, unless that section under which the action is brought expressly requires exhaustion of an administrative remedy” (brackets added)); Satyadi v. West Contra Costa Healthcare Dist. (2014) 232 Cal. App.4th 1022, 1032; see Couch v. Morgan Stanley & Co., Inc. (2014) 2014 WL 1577463, 6 (addressing legislative changes); Sheridan v.