FIRST CAUSE OF ACTION Failure to Pay Overtime Wage (Labor Code§§ 510, 1194) 16. Plaintiff incorporates in this cause of action each and every allegation of the 25 preceding paragraphs, as though fully set forth herein. 26 17. Labor Code § 510 requires employers to pay overtime compensation to all 27 employees, unless they are exempt from the ove11ime pay requirements. During all periods of 28 employment, Plaintiff was a non-exempt employee . 3 PLAINTIFF'S FIRST AMENDED COMPLAINT Cose No.: I SC'\/340240 .. Case 5:19-cv-01193 Document 1-5 Filed 03/04/19 Page 5 of 10 18. Labor Code § 515( d)(2) provides that "[p ]ayment of a fixed salary to a nonexempt 2 employee shall be deemed to provide compensation only for the employee's regular, nonovertime 3 hours, notwithstanding any private agreement to the contrary." 4 19. During all periods of employment, Plaintiff worked in excess of eight (8) hours in 5 a workday. 6 20. Defendant failed or otherwise refused to pay Plaintiff overtime compensation for 7 all overtime hours worked in the manner required by California law. 8 21. As a direct and proximate