26 Cited authorities
[…] BREITEL, J. This appeal involves an action by a wife to recover, inter alia, one half of some $24,800 withdrawn by her husband, defendant-respondent, from a brokerage account held at that time in the names of both

  10. Altshuler Shaham Provident Funds, Ltd. v. GML Tower, LLC

    2013 N.Y. Slip Op. 4273 (N.Y. 2013)   Cited 21 times
    In Altshuler, the Court of Appeals considered whether a subordination penalty applies to funds loaned in a building loan contract for financing the purchase of the property on which the improvements are to be made.
  11. Section 10101 - Rail transportation policy

    49 U.S.C. § 10101   Cited 785 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Articulating objective of "promot[ing] a safe and efficient rail transportation system by allowing rail carriers to earn adequate revenues"
  12. Section 617.2 - Definitions

    N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 6 § 617.2   Cited 416 times   1 Legal Analyses