32 Cited authorities
[…] John R. Byrnes, Office of the U.S. Trustee, Robert Breen Van Arsdale, Office of the U.S. Trustee, Richmond, VA, for United States Trustee, Appellee. MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER SPENCER, Chief Judge. The

  11. Section 157 - Procedures

    28 U.S.C. § 157   Cited 51,361 times   78 Legal Analyses
    Determining the validity, extent, or priority of liens
  12. Section 1334 - Bankruptcy cases and proceedings

    28 U.S.C. § 1334   Cited 40,657 times   57 Legal Analyses
    Granting "exclusive jurisdiction" to a federal court handling a bankruptcy case "of all the property, wherever located, of the debtor as of the commencement of such case, and of property of the estate"
  13. Section 523 - Exceptions to discharge

    11 U.S.C. § 523   Cited 27,275 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal courts exclusive jurisdiction over certain dischargeability disputes
  14. Section 330 - Compensation of officers