32 Cited authorities
[…] 13. Section 523 - Exceptions to discharge

    11 U.S.C. § 523   Cited 27,275 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal courts exclusive jurisdiction over certain dischargeability disputes
  14. Section 330 - Compensation of officers

    11 U.S.C. § 330   Cited 4,050 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Determining "amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to an examiner, trustee under chapter 11, or professional person"
  15. Section 341 - Meetings of creditors and equity security holders

    11 U.S.C. § 341   Cited 2,750 times   5 Legal Analyses
    Requiring the United States trustee to "convene and preside at a meeting of creditors" and to "orally examine the debtor to ensure that the debtor in a case under chapter 7" is aware of, among other things, the "consequences of seeking a discharge in bankruptcy"
  16. Rule 4007 - Determination of Dischargeability of a Debt

    Fed. R. Bankr. P. 4007   Cited 1,578 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Determining the dischargeability of a debt