32 Cited authorities
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION AND ORDER SPENCER, Chief Judge. The

  11. Section 157 - Procedures

    28 U.S.C. § 157   Cited 51,361 times   78 Legal Analyses
    Determining the validity, extent, or priority of liens
  12. Section 1334 - Bankruptcy cases and proceedings

    28 U.S.C. § 1334   Cited 40,657 times   57 Legal Analyses
    Granting "exclusive jurisdiction" to a federal court handling a bankruptcy case "of all the property, wherever located, of the debtor as of the commencement of such case, and of property of the estate"
  13. Section 523 - Exceptions to discharge

    11 U.S.C. § 523   Cited 27,275 times   141 Legal Analyses
    Granting federal courts exclusive jurisdiction over certain dischargeability disputes
  14. Section 330 - Compensation of officers

    11 U.S.C. § 330   Cited 4,050 times   17 Legal Analyses
    Determining "amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded to an examiner, trustee under chapter 11, or professional person"
  15. Section 341 - Meetings of creditors and equity security holders

    11 U.S.C. § 341   Cited 2,750 times   5 Legal Analyses