A lis pendens can only be recorded if a court action is filed. (Manhattan Loft, LLC v. Mercury Liquors, Ina, supra, at p. 1052.) It cannot be recorded based on an arbitration proceeding. (1d,, at p. 1054.) Likewise, a motion to expunge lis pendens can only be determined by a court, not an arbitrator. Manhattan Loft, LLC explains. Manhattan Loft, LLC states, “Specifically, section 405.30 allows a property owner to “apply to the court in which the action is pending to expunge the notice.” In an arbitration proceeding, _2_ January 24, 2018 REPLY MPA ISO MOTION TO 17CV320444 EXPUNGE LIS PENDENS / UNDERTAKING ¥§)i%¥?’§ fist SAW g‘: CASTANEDA & Co. OKOOONOM-bbJNt-A NNNNNNNNNHHHHP-‘v-‘O-‘t-lt-lh-d WQOM-bWNHOKOOONQUt-QWNH however, there is no ‘court in which the action is pending.”