That Plaintiff presented a check for the full payment amount stated 0n the Sienna Sale Contract, and that the check notes that it is for payment for the Sienna van wholly contradicts Plaintiff‘s claim. Accordingly, the undisputed evidence shows that Plaintiff s Violation of the CLRA claim against Gilroy Toyota necessarily fails. G. Issue #7: Plaintiff’s CLRA Claim Has N0 Merit Because The Undisputed Evidence Establishes That Plaintiffwas not Damaged It is undisputed that Plaintiff has suffered n0 damages as a result of the allegations in his FAC. Civil Code § 1780(a) states, in part: “Any consumer Wm suffers any dunmge as a rexulr ()f'the use 0r employment by any person of a method, act, or practice declared to be unlawful by Section 1770 may bring an action” under the CLRA (emphasis added). “[I]n order t0 bring a CLRA action, not only -15- DEFENDANT BOLEA MOTORS, INC. dba GILROY TOYOTA’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT 0R IN THE ALTERNATIVE RIIMMARV Anjlmlr‘ATInN MITMORANnHM m?