As Plaintiff did not provide Gilroy Toyota with pre-litigation notice of the alleged violations under the CLRA or an opportunity to offer a correction under Civil Code § 1784, his CLRA claims are fatally defective. i. Plaintiff is requesting damages under Civil Code § 1780 Plaintiff seeks actual damages under Civil Code § 1780(a)(4), [SSUF# 7], thus the notice requirement 0f § 1782(a) is clearly implicated] ii. Plaintiff failed t0 provide the requisite notice under Civil Code § 1782(a) Plaintiff’s demand for actual damages required him to provide notice and an opportunity to correct under Civil Code § 1782(a). The statute requires that: Thirty days or more prior t0 the commencement 0f an action for damages pursuant t0 this title, the consumer shall do the following: (1) Notify the person alleged to have employed or committed methods, acts, or practices declared unlawful by Section 1770 ofthe particular alleged Violations 0f Section 1770 . (2) Demand that the person correct, repair, replace, or otherwise rectify the goods or services alleged t0 be in Violation of Section 1770 . Civil Code § 1782(a)(1) and (2). Such notice “shall be in writing and shall be sent by certified or registered mail, return receipt requested to the place where the transaction occurred . . . .” Id. § 1782(a). Compliance with these notice requirements is necessary to state a CLRA claim for damages. See Outboard Marine Corp. v. Superior Court (1975) 52 Cal.