Southern California Edison (2016) 244 Cal.App.4th 143, 152 53 (Lefebvre).) As the above discussion makes clear, Public Utilities Code section 1759 was designed to protect the CPUC s constitutional and statutory authority to regulate public utilities. (Wilson v. Southern California Edison Company (2015) 234 Cal.App.4th 123, 142.) Section 1759, subdivision (a), provides: No court of this state, except the Supreme Court and the court of appeal, to the extent specified in this article, shall have jurisdiction to review, reverse, correct, or annul any order or decision of the [CPUC] or to suspend or delay the execution or operation thereof, or to enjoin, restrain, or interfere with the commission in the performance of its official duties, as provided by law and the rules of court. The statute explicitly limits the subject matterjurisdiction of trial courts as, by its terms, it divests trial courts ofjurisdiction to entertain lawsuits that would interfere with the CPUC s regulation of utilities.