To be Argued by:
[…] is to discern the intent of the drafters, not the intent of the People themselves. Thus, while plain
text is still the primary method of statutory interpretation, many courts turn to the drafting or
legislative history to interpret provisions that are ambiguous.
28
government shall have the power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent
with the provisions of this constitution or any general law . . . whether or not they
relate to the property, affairs or government of such local government” concerning
the “powers [and] duties . . . of its officers and employees.” N.Y. Const. art. IX, §
2(c).
Finally, the Home Rule Article further restricts the Legislature’s
ability to act within the sphere of local governance and organization by providing
that the power granted in the “statute of local governments . . . may be repealed,
diminished, impaired or suspended only by enactment of a statute by the legislature
with the approval of the governor . . . in one calendar year and the re-enactment
and approval . . . in the following calendar year.” N.Y. Const. art. IX, § 2(b)(1)
(the “Double Enactment Clause”).
While a plain reading of the Home Rule Article makes it clear that the
Legislature does not have the power to enact a special law concerning New York