To be Argued by:
[…] boroughs that would enhance their participation and representation in the governance of the City.
Certainly, if it happens that State legislation is required to effect any of those purposes, such
legislation would require a home rule message from the City.” Opinion of Corporation Counsel
Crotty, May 9, 1994, 1994 WL 925886, at *10 (emphasis added).
19 The State Constitution defines a “special law” as “[a] law which in terms and in effect applies
to one or more, but not all, counties, counties other than those wholly included within a city,
cities, towns or villages.” N.Y. Const. art. IX, § 3(d)(4). In contrast, a “general law” is one that
“in terms and in effect applies alike to all counties, all counties other than those wholly included
within a city, all cities, all towns or all villages.” N.Y. Const. art. IX, § 3(d)(1). Here there is no
dispute that the Hail Act is a special law. M74 ¶ 29.
37
Rule message. As explained by Judge Cardozo in Adler v. Deegan: the “State,
acting by local laws and without an emergency message, must keep its hands off”