To be Argued by:
[…] 63
approval. Finally, the City must provide the grants before the Hail licenses are all
issued and take on the full risk that the 18,000 Hail licenses are not all issued. Act
§ 9(b). If, for example, the City cannot meet the Hail Act’s requirement that
twenty percent of the initial issuance is for accessible vehicles, the City may be
forced to provide grants substantially in excess of the licensing fees. 29
E. The Hail Act Infringes on Powers Granted in the Statute of Local
Governments, in Violation of the Double Enactment Clause
The Hail Act also violates Article IX, § 2(b)(1), of the New York
Constitution, which provides: “A power granted in [a statute of local
governments] may be repealed, diminished, impaired or suspended only by
enactment of a statute by the legislature with the approval of the governor at its
regular session in one calendar year and the re-enactment and approval of such
statute in the following year.” Id. The provision, known as the “Double
Enactment Clause,” is designed to “afford localities protection from hasty and ill-
considered legislative judgments.” Wambat Realty Corp., 41 N.Y.2d at 491-92.