New York County Supreme Court Index Nos.
[…] Constitution, the Double Enactment Clause. This clause requires the State to use a
double-enactment procedure in order to “repeal[], diminish[], impair[] or
suspend[]” powers granted to local governments pursuant to a “statute of local
governments.” N.Y. Const. Art. IX § 2(b)(1). Enacted in 1964, the Statute of
Local Governments grants to each local government in New York “[t]he power to
adopt, amend and repeal ordinances, resolutions, and rules and regulations in the
exercise of its functions, powers and duties.” N.Y. Stat. Loc. Gov. § 10(1).
Consistent with Article IX section 3(a)(3) of the Constitution, however, the
Legislature explicitly “exclude[d] from the scope of the grants of powers to local
governments . . . and reserve[d] to itself the right and power” to enact laws
“relating to a matter other than the property, affairs or government of a local
government,” even if those laws repeal, diminish, etc., powers granted to local
governments in section 10. N.Y. Stat. Loc. Gov. § 11(4).
63
Like the Home Rule Clause (see page 44 above), the Double Enactment
Clause does not constrain the State’s power to enact laws designed to advance