New York County Supreme Court Index Nos.
[…] reliable taxi and for-hire vehicle service to disabled and non-disabled residents and
visitors throughout New York City’s five boroughs.
(2)
Supreme Court wrongly rejected the
State’s substantial interest in New York
City’s for-hire transportation system.
Without even mentioning this Court’s acknowledgment that transportation is
a matter of State concern, Osborn, 272 N.Y. at 59, Supreme Court erroneously
concluded that the State lacks a substantial interest in New York City’s for-hire
transportation system (G379-84; M1228-33; T2155-60).
11 Transportation Law section 15-b(1)(d) defines “[p]aratransit transportation” as “specialized
demand-responsive, shared-ride revenue services provided to transport[] disabled persons on a
regular and continuing basis.” The Legislature enacted section 15-b without receiving a home
rule message from City Council.
35
(a)
Supreme Court premised its conclusion upon an artificial dichotomy
between matters of substantial State concern and “New York City ‘stuff’” (G382-
84; M1231-33; T2158-60).