New York County Supreme Court Index Nos.
[…] economic, educational, recreational and cultural activities available to the rest of its
population.” L 1984, ch 498, § 1. The Legislature found “essential to this
endeavor the availability of and access to transportation facilities and services.”
Id. “This concern is particularly heightened in the city of New York,” the
Legislature noted, “where mobility for the general population is almost entirely
dependent on access to public transportation.” Id.
To further the articulated policy, the Legislature enacted Transportation Law
section 15-b, entitled “New York city accessible transportation system; New York
city transportation disabled committee.” Section 15-b created the New York City
transportation disabled committee; ordered specified New York City rapid transit
stations to be made accessible to the disabled; and called for the development and
34
implementation of a plan “for the provision of paratransit transportation in each
county wholly contained within the city of New York.”11
In promulgating the Act at issue here, the Legislature explicitly reiterated the
State’s substantial concern with the provision of adequate and reliable
transportation to State residents and visitors – in particular, disabled residents and