Goverrnnent Code section 68086(h) provides: "That if an official comi 10 OPPOSITION TO MOTION TO TAX COSTS 1 reporter is not available, a party may arrange for the presence of a certified shorthand reporter to 2 serve as an official pro tempore reporter, the costs therefor recoverable as provided in 3 subdivision (c)." This is exactly what happened here. 4 Government Code section 68086(c) provides, in tum: "The costs for the services of the 5 official court reporter shall be recoverable as taxable costs by the prevailing party as otherwise 6 provided by law."