72 Cited authorities
[…] 11. Section 9 - Award of arbitrators; confirmation; jurisdiction; procedure

    9 U.S.C. § 9   Cited 3,527 times   19 Legal Analyses
    Providing that a court considering a motion to confirm "must grant" confirmation "unless the award is vacated ... as prescribed in"
  12. Section 201 - Enforcement of Convention

    9 U.S.C. § 201   Cited 1,397 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing that the New York Convention "shall be enforced in United States courts in accordance with [other provisions of the FAA]"
  13. Section 301 - Enforcement of Convention

    9 U.S.C. § 301   Cited 90 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Providing for enforcement of the Inter-American Convention in the United States
  14. Section 1650a - Arbitration awards under the Convention

    22 U.S.C. § 1650a   Cited 47 times
    Providing that "pecuniary obligations imposed by an award ... shall be given the same full faith and credit as if the award were a final judgment of a court of general jurisdiction of one of the several States"
  15. Section 606 - When superintendent may take possession of banking organization; when possession may be surrendered

    N.Y. Banking Law § 606   Cited 33 times