Using it to criminalize conduct causing intangible harm as slight as professional annoyance sweeps well beyond the law's intended purpose and creates a minefield of questionable application. a. Decisional law supports a construction limiting§ 190.25 to actions involving monetary fraud or disruption of government and law enforcement functions. The cases interpreting§ 190.25 uniformly involve either financial fraud or obstruction of government and law enforcement activity. To reiterate, the statute prohibits impersonating a third party "with intent to obtain a benefit or to injure or defraud another." 1 E.g., People v. Swift, 278 A.D.2d 110 (1st Dept. 2000) (defendant applied for bank loan while impersonating a client); People v. Calderon, 143 Misc. 2d 315 (Sup. Ct. Bronx Co.1989) (defendant used stolen credit card to make purchases from Sears). z E.g., Tracy v.