Id. This distinction between a pathetic attempt to gain respect, on one hand, and legally cognizable “benefits,” on the other, was central to the Court’s analysis. 41 Under the First Department’s view of the Golb case, an allegedly “pathetic attempt to gain respect”—in this instance, attention for his accusations and for the information he was disseminating—was a legally cognizable benefit. Plainly, under Alvarez, it is not. See, Id. at 2549. Alvarez was indicted under the Stolen Valor Act, 18 U.S.C. § 704(b), which made it a crime to falsely claim that one had “been awarded any decoration or medal authorized by Congress for the Armed Forces of the United States.” Id. at 2543. The Alvarez plurality specifically rejected the government’s position that “false statements, as a general rule, are beyond constitutional protection.”