Oakgrove 53 Const., Inc., 71 N.Y.2d 521, 528 n. 3 (Ct. App. 1988) (reach of Art. 8 broader than First Amendment). II. THE COMMUNICATIONS THAT ARE THE SUBJECT OF COUNTS 3, 40, AND 48 ARE PROTECTED BY THE FIRST AMENDMENT AND CANNOT BE CRIMINALIZED; DOING SO WOULD RENDER N.Y. PENAL LAW §240.30(1) UNCONSTITUTIONALLY VAGUE AND OVERBROAD. The First Department did not address Raphael Golb’s convictions on Counts 3, 40, and 48, each charging aggravated harassment in the second degree, as to Messrs. Schiffman, Goranson, and Cargill, respectively. New York Penal Law § 240.30(1), Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree, is both breathtakingly broad and vague. In pertinent part, the statute provides: A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten, or alarm another person, he or she: …communicates with a person, anonymously or otherwise…by transmitting or delivering any…form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm… Penal Law § 240.30(1)(a). On its face, this language criminalizes anyone who intends to annoy someone and does so by distributing a written communication that is likely to annoy.