38 Cited authorities
[…] 9. General Contrs. v. Thruway

    88 N.Y.2d 56 (N.Y. 1996)   Cited 106 times
    Concluding contractor-bidders lacked standing to assert violations of constitutional and statutory provisions on behalf of employees
  10. Koerner v. State of New York

    62 N.Y.2d 442 (N.Y. 1984)   Cited 116 times
    Holding that the three-year statute of limitations applies to discrimination claims under the NYSHRL
  11. Section 201 - Functions, powers and duties of the department

    N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 201   Cited 52 times   1 Legal Analyses

    1. The department shall, as provided by law: (a) supervise the work and activities of the local boards of health and health officers throughout the state, unless otherwise provided by law; (b) supervise and control the registration of births, deaths and marriages; (c) supervise the reporting and control of disease; (d) engage in research into morbidity and mortality; (e) produce, standardize and distribute diagnostic, prophylactic and therapeutic products; (f) conduct laboratory examinations for

  12. Section 505.5 - Durable medical equipment; medical/surgical supplies; orthotic and prosthetic appliances; orthopedic footwear

    N.Y. Comp. Codes R. & Regs. tit. 18 § 505.5   Cited 7 times