Penal Law § 155.05(2) provides that “[l]arceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways: (a) By conduct heretofore defined or known as . . . obtaining property by false pretenses.” Penal Law § 155.00(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “‘[p]roperty’ means any . . . real property.” Penal Law § 155.00(2) provides that, for purposes of Penal Law article 155, the term “‘[o]btain’ includes, but is not 42 limited to, the bringing about of a transfer or purported transfer of property or of a legal interest therein, whether to the obtainer or another.” Accordingly, contrary to defendant’s assertion, the determination of whether he committed larceny is not dependent on whether, under property law, he brought about an actual transfer of property by the filing of the deed.