Additionally, defendant has failed to show that the Legislature could not have intended for the word “purport[]” in Penal Law § 155.00(2) to have a meaning synonymous with the word 50 “attempt[]” in Penal Law § 165.15(1). Defendant fails to cite any authority, and respondent is unaware of any authority, for the proposition that the Legislature could not have intended synonymous meanings for two different words, especially where, as in this case, the two synonymous words are in two different articles of the Penal Law: the word “purported” is in Penal Law article 155, and the word “attempts” is in Penal Law article 165. In any event, Penal Law § 155.00(2) provides that, for purposes of defining the offenses of larceny, the meaning of the word “‘[o]btain’ includes, but is not limited to, the bringing about of a transfer or purported transfer of property or of a legal interest therein, whether to the obtainer or another” (emphasis added).