See Real Prop. Law § 266. Accordingly, if a person is induced 45 by fraud to transfer ownership of property to a second person, and the second person then sells or mortgages the property to a third person acting in good faith, the first person has no recourse against the third person, and the title or mortgage held by the third person remains valid, and not voidable. Thus, contrary to defendant’s assertion, a voidable deed effects an actual transfer of a property right, and not merely a purported transfer. See Real Prop. Law § 266 (rights of purchaser or incumbrancer for valuable consideration are protected, “unless it appears that he had previous notice of the fraudulent intent of his immediate grantor, or of the fraud rendering void the title of such grantor”); Carr v. Maltby, 165 N.Y. 557, 562 (1901) (“When the owner of land executes and delivers to another a deed of it, the title passes to the grantee named therein, although the former was induced by fraud to execute and deliver the instrument.