Defendant was convicted of Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument in the Second Degree (P.L. § 170.25). Penal Law § 170.25 provides that “a person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in section 170.10.” Among the kinds of instruments specified in Penal Law § 170.10 is “a deed.” See P.L. § 170.10(1). Penal Law § 170.00(7) provides that a “‘[f]orged instrument’ means a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered.” Penal Law § 170.00(4) provides that “[a] person ‘falsely makes’ a written instrument when he makes or draws a complete written instrument in its entirety, or an incomplete written instrument, which purports to be an authentic creation of its ostensible maker or drawer, but which is not such either because the ostensible maker or drawer is fictitious or because, if real, he did not authorize the making or drawing thereof.” In determining whether an instrument is forged, “[t]he terms ‘authentic creation’ and ‘ostensible maker’ are pivotal.” People v. Cunningham, 2 N.Y.3d 593, 597 (2004).