Accordingly, if defense counsel had objected to the submission of larceny by false pretenses, on the ground that there was no reliance by the owner, then the People might have countered that defendant had committed larceny as larceny is broadly defined either by Penal Law § 155.05(1) or by Penal Law § 155.05(2). Penal Law § 155.05(1) provides that “[a] person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof.” And, as argued above (see supra at 39-62), the evidence was legally sufficient to show that defendant wrongfully obtained the property from the owners.