Robles, 116 A.D.3d 1071 (2d Dep’t 2014). In this case, preserving defendant’s reliance- element claim for appellate review would not have helped defendant, because, as argued above (see supra at 67-74), the 75 evidence was legally sufficient to support the reliance element of the larceny count. Moreover, if counsel had raised the reliance argument in a timely motion for a trial order of dismissal, then the People might have asserted that their theory was not larceny by false pretenses, but rather, that their theory was larceny as broadly defined by Penal Law § 155.05(1), which does not require a showing of reliance. Penal Law § 155.45(2) provides that, except where a defendant is charged with larceny by extortion, “[p]roof that the defendant engaged in any conduct constituting larceny as defined in section 155.05 is sufficient to support any indictment, information or complaint for larceny.” In this case, defendant was not charged with larceny by extortion. Accordingly, the determination of whether he was guilty of larceny is not dependent on whether the evidence was legally sufficient to support a finding that defendant committed a specific form of larceny.