Norman, 85 N.Y.2d 609, 624 (1995). 10 In the Appellate Division, the People asserted that defendant’s forgery claim was preserved for appellate review (People’s Appellate Division Brief at 53, 59-60), but, as argued in this brief, defendant’s forgery claim is, in fact, unpreserved. Indeed, in the Appellate Division, defendant conceded that defense counsel had not raised the forgery claim at trial (Defendant’s Appellate Division Brief at 59). 82 Moreover, defendant’s claim is meritless. Defendant was convicted of Criminal Possession of a Forged Instrument in the Second Degree (P.L. § 170.25). Penal Law § 170.25 provides that “a person is guilty of criminal possession of a forged instrument in the second degree when, with knowledge that it is forged and with intent to defraud, deceive or injure another, he utters or possesses any forged instrument of a kind specified in section 170.10.” Among the kinds of instruments specified in Penal Law § 170.10 is “a deed.” See P.L. § 170.10(1). Penal Law § 170.00(7) provides that a “‘[f]orged instrument’ means a written instrument which has been falsely made, completed or altered.”