See Faison v. Lewis, 25 N.Y.3d 220, 222 (2015) (“it is well-settled that a forged deed is void ab initio, meaning a legal nullity at its inception”). But, contrary to defendant’s assertion, it is not true that, because defendant filed a forged deed, he was not guilty of larceny. Defendant was convicted of Grand Larceny in the First Degree (P.L. § 155.42). Penal Law § 155.42 provides that “[a] person is guilty of grand larceny in the first degree when he steals property and when the value of the property exceeds one million dollars.” Penal Law § 155.05(2) provides that “[l]arceny includes a wrongful taking, obtaining or withholding of another’s property, with the intent prescribed in subdivision one of this section, committed in any of the following ways: (a) By conduct heretofore defined or known as . . . obtaining property by false pretenses.” Penal Law § 155.00(1) provides, in pertinent part, that “‘[p]roperty’ means any . . . real property.”