19 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1343 - Civil rights and elective franchise

    28 U.S.C. § 1343   Cited 13,765 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Granting district courts jurisdiction over "any civil action authorized by law"
  15. Section 12205 - Attorney's fees

    42 U.S.C. § 12205   Cited 1,575 times   1 Legal Analyses
    Permitting the court to allow costs to "the prevailing party"
  16. Section 3613 - Enforcement by private persons

    42 U.S.C. § 3613   Cited 1,533 times   6 Legal Analyses
    Granting right to sue in state or federal court
  17. Section 12133 - Enforcement

    42 U.S.C. § 12133   Cited 738 times
    Adopting the "remedies, procedures, and rights set forth in section 794a of Title 29"