See Brown v. Lockheed Martin Corp., 814 F.3d 619, 624 (2d Cir. 2016). In New York, CPLR § 301 governs general personal jurisdiction. Once the Court determines that jurisdiction exists under CPLR § 301, the Court must ensure that its exercise of jurisdiction comports with the federal due process requirements of fair play and substantial Case 1:17-cv-08493-LAP Document 243 Filed 07/27/18 Page 8 of 15 6 justice. See Burger King Corp. v. Rudzewicz, 471 U.S. 462, 467 (1985), quoting Int’l Shoe Co. v. Washington, 326 U.S. 310, 320 (1945). CPLR § 301 provides that a New York court “may exercise jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore.” N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301 (McKinney 1962).