See Deft. UF 9-10. That these communications did not strictly comply with all the technical requirements of WARN is not dispositive since “neither the Act nor the regulations suggest that defective notice is automatically to be treated as though no notice had been provided at all.” Saxion v. Titan-C- Manufacturing, 86 F.3d 553, 561 (6th Cir. 1996) (citation omitted). 57. 20 C.F.R. § 639.7(a)(4) specifically cautions that “it is not the intent of the regulations, that errors in the information provided in a notice that occur because events subsequently change or that are minor, inadvertent errors are to be the basis for finding a violation of WARN.” In its notice of final rulemaking, the DOL added that “technical violations of the notice requirements not intended to evade the purposes of WARN ought to be treated differently than either the failure to give notice or the giving of notice intended to evade the purposes of the Act.” 54 Fed.