Id. § 56-235. Notably, services provided to the Federal or Virginia government by a public utility are expressly excluded from the coverage of this statutory scheme. Although a public utility must provide service to a “person, firm or corporation along its lines,” none of those terms refers to the state or Federal government. VA Code § 56-1 (definitions of “[p]erson” and “[c]orporation”). “[T]he term ‘schedules’ as used in §§ 56-234 through 56-245” does “not include contracts of telephone companies with the state government or contracts of other public utilities with municipal corporations or the federal or state government.” Id. § 56-23(E). And although it is “the duty of every public utility to charge uniformly therefor all persons, corporations or municipal corporations using such service under like conditions,” nothing in that statutory provision “appl[ies] to . . . contracts for service rendered by any telephone company to[] the state government or any agency thereof, or by any other public utility to any municipal corporation or to the state or federal government.” Id. § 56-234(B).