Id. § 56-234(B). A specific statutory chapter establishes another framework exclusively governing electric utilities, see id. §§ 56-576 to 56- 596.3, but expressly provides that, with limited, enumerated exceptions, “nothing in this chapter Case 1:17-cv-00464-EGB Document 82 Filed 10/07/19 Page 46 of 50 42 shall authorize the Commission to regulate the rates or charges for electric service to the Commonwealth and its municipalities.” Id. § 56-581(C). Section 56-235, authorizing the SCC to modify the “rates, tolls, charges, schedules or joint rates of any public utility operating in Virginia,” does not authorize the SCC to review or modify the rates at which service is provided by a public utility to the state or Federal government. Commonwealth v. Virginia Elec. & Power Co., 201 S.E.2d 771, 775 (Va. 1974).