By comparison, the statutes and regulatory regime applicable to Dominion are quite specific – and they do not accord with Dominion’s unsupported assertions regarding the effect of the termination. A. Dominion’s Status As A Virginia Utility Dominion is a provider of electric utility service subject “to the laws of the Commonwealth of Virginia.” DPFUF ¶ 1. Virginia has enacted an extensive set of statutes governing various aspects of the operation “public utilities.” See, e.g., VA Code §§ 56-232 to -265. Those statutes define a “public utility” as “every corporation (other than a municipality), company, individual, or association or cooperative . . . that now or hereafter may own, manage or control any plant or equipment or any part of a plant or equipment within the Commonwealth . . . for the production, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of heat, chilled air, chilled water, light, power, or water, or sewerage facilities, either directly or indirectly, to or for the public.” Id. § 56-232(A)(1). Public utilities are required “to furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities at reasonable and just rates to any person, firm or corporation along [their] lines desiring same.” Id. § 56-234(A).