See, e.g., VA Code §§ 56-232 to -265. Those statutes define a “public utility” as “every corporation (other than a municipality), company, individual, or association or cooperative . . . that now or hereafter may own, manage or control any plant or equipment or any part of a plant or equipment within the Commonwealth . . . for the production, transmission, delivery, or furnishing of heat, chilled air, chilled water, light, power, or water, or sewerage facilities, either directly or indirectly, to or for the public.” Id. § 56-232(A)(1). Public utilities are required “to furnish reasonably adequate service and facilities at reasonable and just rates to any person, firm or corporation along [their] lines desiring same.” Id. § 56-234(A). They must “charge uniformly therefor all persons, corporations, or municipal corporations using such service under like conditions.” Id. § 56-234(B). Generally, every public utility is required to file with Virginia’s State Corporation Commission (SCC) “and to keep open to public inspection schedules showing rates and charges . . . . Every public utility shall file with, and as part of, such schedules, copies of all rules and regulations that in any manner affect the rates charged or to be charged.” Id. § 56-236(A). Such schedules are sometimes called “tariffs.” Case 1:17-cv-00464-EGB Document 82 Filed 10/07/19 Page 45 of 50 41 See Kroger Co. v.