Summary of the Argument Reversal of the Appellate Division, Fourth Department’s decision is warranted on two grounds. First, the Appellate Division erred in holding that no written order concerning denial of suppression was needed. To be sure, a written 5 order is not required when the record makes clear that the oral order is final and when the oral order provides an adequate basis for appellate review. The order in the case at bar met neither criterion. CPL § 710.60(6) requires that the hearing court, upon determining a suppression motion, “must set forth on the record its findings of fact, its conclusions of law and the reasons for its determination.” In cases like People v Cooper, 19 NY3d 501 (2012), the court had made a clear record of the required information, even though it had not reduced its holding to writing. Thus, there was a sufficient record on which the appellate court could review the determination.