The trial court’s charge to the jury was also incorrect because the trial court parroted the words of the indictment; the charge incorrectly instructed the jury on the law by stating that no rearview mirror constituted a violation of VTL §375(10)(a) – this was incorrect, and the statute says no such thing. The Indictment Was Defective: It Was Not Factually Sufficient Count two of the indictment charged Mr. Peguero-Sanchez (“Appellant”) with “operating a motor vehicle without a rearview mirror”. Significantly, Vehicle and Traffic Law §375(10)(a), does not require a rearview mirror, nor does it state that the lack of a rearview mirror constitutes a violation. The statute specifically states the following: Every motor vehicle, when driven or operated upon a public highway, shall be equipped with a mirror or other reflecting device so adjusted that the operator of such vehicle shall have a 22 clear and full view of the road and condition of traffic behind such vehicle. The statute does not require that one must have a rearview mirror; the indictment incorrectly stated the law required a rearview mirror and there was insufficient factual support in the indictment for a violation of VTL § 375(10)(a).