N.Y. Const. Art. VI, § 28{b) {"chief administrator, on behalf of the chief judge, shall supervise the administration and operation of the unified court system," and "shall have such powers and duties as shall be -14- delegated to him by the chief judge and such additional powers and duties as may be provided by law"). The statutory powers of the Chief Administrative Judge include the authority to "[e]stablish an administrative office for the courts and appoint and remove such deputies, assistants, counsel and employees as he may deem necessary" (Jud L. § 212[1][b]); "[d]elegate to any deputy, assistant, court or administrative judge, administrative functions, powers and duties possessed by him" (Jud. L. § 212[1][s]); and "[t]emporarily assign judges and justices of the unified court system, in accordance with the provisions of section twenty of article six of the constitution" (Jud. L. § 212[2][c]).