It is difficult to understand respondent Carter’s contention that by choosing not to proceed at a suppression hearing, petitioner Soares has somehow elevated the executive over the judicial branch. Just like the judicial branch cannot force any prosecutorial action, a prosecutor cannot force any (discretionary) judicial action. At the same time, it is not the People’s obligation to seek a dismissal in a case in which they have no intention of proceeding; this is well illustrated by CPL § 180.85. CPL Section 180.85 provides a mechanism by which a felony complaint, pending in a local criminal court but which has not been the subject of any further action, may be resolved. It provides, as relevant here, “After arraignment of a defendant upon a felony complaint, other than a felony complaint charging an offense defined in section 125.10, 125.15, 125.20, 125.25, 125.26 or 125.27 of the penal law, either party or the local criminal court or superior court before which the action is pending, on its own motion, may move in accordance with the provisions of this section for an order terminating prosecution of the charges contained in such felony complaint on consent of the parties.” CPL § 180.85(1). In other words, either party or the court may seek dismissal of such a pending complaint.