17 Cited authorities
[…] 14. Section 1343 - Fraud by wire, radio, or television

    18 U.S.C. § 1343   Cited 11,883 times   167 Legal Analyses
    Barring fraudulent schemes "for obtaining money or property"
  15. Section 1408 - Venue of cases under title 11

    28 U.S.C. § 1408   Cited 4,054 times   15 Legal Analyses
    Providing that venue is proper where the principal assets of the entity that is the subject of such case have been located for the one hundred and eighty days immediately preceding such commencement
  16. Section 1930 - Bankruptcy fees

    28 U.S.C. § 1930   Cited 1,453 times   20 Legal Analyses
    Providing that "the Judicial Conference of the United States shall require [Chapter 11 debtors] to pay fees equal to those imposed" in Trustee districts