The defendant will have the right to cross-examine the witnesses]). Mr. Adams respectfully requests an order reversing his conviction, remitting this matter to Monroe County Court and directing the Monroe County District Attorney to go forward at an evidentiary hearing with proof that Mr. Adams “was treated no differently” from other similarly-situated defendants. The People would possess the information necessary to justify their assertion of equal treatment of defendants (see County Law § 700 [7] [“The district attorney shall keep and preserve all records now or hereafter in his care or custody or under his control and all records, books and papers relating to the functioning of his office or the performance of his duties”]). 45 CONCLUSION THIS COURT SHOULD REVERSE KEITH ADAMS’ CONVICTION AND ORDER THE MONROE COUNTY COURT TO APPOINT A SPECIAL PROSECUTOR. ALTERNATIVELY, THE MATTER SHOULD BE REMITTED TO THE MONROE COUNTY COURT FOR AN EVIDENTIARY HEARING ON THE ISSUE OF “ACTUAL PREJUDICE.” Dated: June 20, 2012