Fuller, 57 NY2d 152, 159 (1982). This well-recognized broad and considerable discretion is "not freely transferable to anyone else." Haggerty v. Himelein, 89 NY2d 431, 436 (1997). The exceptional power to disqualify a District Attorney, and supersede her or him by appointing a special prosecutor via County Law § 701, is very limited as removal of an elected constitutional officer by a court implicates separation of powers considerations. See Schumerv. Holtzman, 60 NY2d 46, 55 (1983). -23- County Law § 701 provides in pertinent part that: Whenever the district attorney of any county and such assistants as he or she may have shall not be in attendance at a term of any court of record, which he or she is by law required to attend, or are disqualified from acting in a particular case to discharge his or her duties at a term of any court, a superior criminal court in the county wherein the action is triable may, by order: (a) appoint some attorney at law having an office in or residing in the county, or any adjoining county, to act as special district attorney during the absence, inability or disqualification of the district attorney and such assistants as he or she may have; or (b) appoint a district attorney of any other county within the judicial department or of any county adjoining the county wherein the action is triable to act as special district attorney, provided such district attorney agrees to accept appointment by such criminal court during such absence, inability or disqualification of the district attorney and such assistants as he or she may have. County Law § 701 (1 ). This Court has held that County Law § 701 (1)'s "exceptional superseder authority" should not be expansively interpreted, and should instead be narrowly construed and invoked sparingly. People v.