53 Cited authorities
[…] (b) Constitutional grounds. An appeal may be taken to the court of appeals as of right:

  13. Section 75 - Removal and other disciplinary action

    N.Y. Civ. Serv. Law § 75   Cited 1,296 times
    Providing that covered employee "shall not be removed or otherwise subjected to any disciplinary penalty provided in this section except for incompetency or misconduct shown after a hearing upon stated charges pursuant to this section."
  14. Section 1034 - Power to order investigations

    N.Y. Fam. Ct. Act § 1034   Cited 127 times
    Stating that "law enforcement may not enter the premises where the child or children are believed to be present without a search warrant or another constitutional basis for such entry"
  15. Section 934.06 - Prohibition of use as evidence of intercepted wire or oral communications; exception

    Fla. Stat. § 934.06   Cited 71 times