The ERISA Litigation Newsletter - November 2011
[…] Amara also illustrates the expectations of the federal courts that SPDs should fairly disclose negative or adverse information to participants.

Reconciling Obligations Relating to the Production of Documents under ERISA § 104(b)(4) versus the Claims Regulation, 29 C.F.R. § 2560.503-1 – Stacey Cerrone

There are a few issues raised by the need to comply with both the statutory provision and the regulation governing the production of documents in response to participant requests: Who is required to produce what, when, and who is the entity liable for damages? ERISA Section 104(b)(4), 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4) requires that a plan administrator furnish a copy of "the latest updated summary plan description . . . and the latest annual report, any terminal report, . . . trust agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is established or operated." Under 29 C.F.R. Section 2560.503-1, an administrator must provide a claimant all documents, records, and other information relevant to the claimant's claim for benefits.