Supreme Court’s Strict Construction of Copyright Act Pre-Suit Requirements Likely to Up the Ante on “Preregistration”
[…] In Fourth Estate Pub. Benefit Corp. v. Wall-Street.com LLC, Fourth Estate, a news organization, sued its licensee for allegedly failing to remove articles from its website after canceling the parties’ license agreement. No. 17-571, 2019 WL 1005829, at *2 (U.S. Mar. 4, 2019). The plaintiff had filed applications for copyright registrations, but had not obtained the registrations themselves. The Court held that the plaintiff had failed to satisfy 17 U.S.C. § 411(a), which prohibits a copyright owner from filing an infringement lawsuit “until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made in accordance with this title.” The Court held that the phrase “registration … has been made” to mean “when the Copyright Office registers a copyright.”Id. at * 4.

The decision resolves a long-running split in federal appellate courts.