Non-Party Document Discovery in Arbitration: Does It Exist?
[…] Parties are generally confident that even the scaled-back discovery devices available in arbitration will be sufficient to obtain the critical documents necessary to prove and/or defend their respective cases. But what if those critical documents exist only in the hands of a third party who is not a party to the arbitration agreement? You might think, “No problem, I’ll just have the arbitrator issue a subpoena.” In fact, getting those documents may not be so simple.

Section 7 of the Federal Arbitration Act (FAA) limits an arbitrator’s authority over third parties to the following: “[t]the arbitrators . . . may summon in writing any person to attend before them . . . as a witness and in a proper case to bring with him or them any book, record, document, or paper which may be deemed material as evidence in the case.” 9 U.S.C. § 7 (emphasis added). If a third party fails to comply, the arbitral subpoena may be enforced by petition to the U.S. district court for the district in which the arbitrator(s) sit. Id.