"Hours of Work" for Public Transit Employees Required to Start and End Their Shifts at Different Locations
[…] Bridget Bane, Executive Officer, IWC

All DLSE Attorneys

1 Relieved operators are given free transportation on RTD vehicles so that they may ride on a bus or light rail vehicle to return to the locations where they started their shifts.

2 Neither Labor Code §220(b) nor §514 exempt RTD from these provisions of IWC Order 9-2001. Pursuant to Section 220(b), Labor Code sections 200-211, and 215-219, do not apply to the paymentof wages of RTD employees. But the obligations created by the applicable sections of Order 9-2001 are not founded upon any of the statutes listed in Labor Code §220(b). Section 514, which was added to the Labor Code by AB 60, took effect on January 1, 2000, and provided: This chapter [sections 500-558] does not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all over time hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage." This collective bargaining opt-out notwithstanding, the IWC retained the authority, under Labor Code §§1171, et seq., to adopt regulations governing the wages, hours and working conditions of employees covered by collective bargaining agreements.