"Hours of Work" for Public Transit Employees Required to Start and End Their Shifts at Different Locations
[…] California law explicitly prohibits employers from paying employees less than the wages required under any statute or less than the wages required under any contract or CBA.

Labor Code §221 provides: "It shall be unlawful for any employer to collect or receive from an employee any part of the wages theretofore paid by said employer to said employee." Section 222 provides: "It shall be unlawful, in case of any wage agreement arrived at through collective bargaining, either wilfully or uhlawfully with intent to defraud an employee, a competitor, or any other person, to withhold from said employee any part of the wage agreed upori." Finally, section 223 provides: "Where any statute or contract requires an employer to maintain the designated wage scale, it shall be unlawful to secretly pay a lower wage while purporting to pay the wage designated by statute or contract."