Disclaimer Neutralized Alleged False Advertising
[…] Accordingly, the court concludes that plaintiff has failed to allege facts to suggest that consumers could not have reasonably avoided the injury, and consequently, has not adequately pled a substantial injury.

Because the plaintiff has failed to allege facts to support any of the three criteria of the cigarette test, the court concludes that the facts alleged do not state a claim for unfair trade practices under CUTPA.

B. Count II – Breach of the Implied Warranty of Merchantability (Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314)

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314 provides in pertinent part:

(1) Unless excluded or modified as provided by section 42a- 2-316, a warranty that the goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale if the seller is a merchant with respect to goods of that kind. . . . (2) Goods to be merchantable must be at least such as (a) pass without objection in the trade under the contract description; and (b) in the case of fungible goods, are of fair average quality within the description; and (c) are fit for the ordinary purposes for which such goods are used; and (d) run, within the variations permitted by the agreement, of even kind, quality and quantity within each unit and among all units involved; and (e) are adequately contained, packaged, and labeled as the agreement may require; and (f) conform to the promises or affirmations of fact made on the container or label if any.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42a-2-314 (West). The defendants argue, first, that the plaintiff’s claim sounds in contract and, consequently, he is required to allege privity.