Capital Defense Weekly, November 20, 2006
[…] This Court GRANTS Defendant's request to set aside the death verdict on Count Eight and ORDERS that a new sentencing hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3593(b)(2)(D) is necessary.
This procedure is in accordance with the federal death penalty scheme and all constitutional considerations. The statutory scheme provides that a "[sentencing] hearing shall be conducted . . . before a jury impaneled for the purpose of the hearing if . . . after initial imposition of a sentence . . . reconsideration of the sentence . . . is necessary." 18 U.S.C. § 3593(b)(2)(D) [*16] . Here, the Court has imposed sentence, Defendant has timely presented the Court with a motion for reconsideration of that sentence via setting aside that portion of the judgment and ordering a new trial,