Capital Defense Weekly, November 1, 2004
[…] This is especially true given the trial judge's history for overriding jury verdicts where less than eight jurors voted for life imprisonment without parole.
Had the mitigating evidence discussed in this opinion been presented, it is possible that the trial court could have found two additional statutory mitigating factors: that "the capital offense was committed while the defendant was under the influence of extreme mental or emotional disturbance," § 13A-5-51(2), Ala. Code 1975 and that "the defendant acted under extreme duress or under the substantial domination of another person," § 13A-5-51(5), Ala. Code 1975 [*132] . It is possible that the trial court could have found as non-statutory mitigating factors that Harris that had a traumatic childhood and that she adjusted well to prison life.
In Baxter v.