Capital Defense Weekly, June 26, 2006
[…] After several neighbors called the police, Flagstaff Police Officer Jeffrey Moritz responded to the scene. As Moritz approached the car, several shots were fired and Clark fled the scene. Shortly thereafter, Clark was arrested and charged with first-degree murder for "intentionally or knowingly"� causing the death of a police officer. Additional background information is available here.
At trial, Clark asserted a defense of "guilty except insane"� under Arizona Revised Statute § 13-502(A), which provides that the defendant must be "afflicted with a mental disease or defect of such severity that the person did not know the criminal act was wrong." The State of Arizona, however, presented evidence that Clark had purposefully circled the neighborhood with the intention of confronting and killing a police officer. The trial court found that Clark had not met his burden by clear and convincing evidence and was guilty of first-degree murder.