Capital Defense Weekly, June 18, 2001
[…] Wilson, 335 N.C. 220, 225, 436 S.E.2d 831, 834 (1993) (quoting State v. Anderson, 322 N.C. 22, 37, 366 S.E.2d 459, 468, cert. denied, 488 U.S. 975, 102 L. Ed. 2d 548 (1988)). The determination of “'[w]hether counsel has abused this right is a matter ordinarily left to the sound discretion of the trial court.'” Id. (quoting Anderson, 322 N.C. at 37, 366 S.E.2d at 468). Upon objection, however, “'the trial court has the duty to censor remarks not warranted by the evidence or law.'” Id. (quoting Anderson, 322 N.C. at 37, 366 S.E.2d at 468).
Specifically, N.C.G.S. § 15A-1230(a) provides as follows:
During a closing argument to the jury an attorney may not become abusive, inject his personal experiences, express his personal belief as to the truth or falsity of the evidence or as to the guilt or innocence of the defendant, or make arguments on the basis of matters outside the record except for matters concerning which the court may take judicial notice. An attorney may, however, on the basis of his analysis of the evidence, argue any position or conclusion with respect to a matter in issue.
N.C.G.S. § 15A-1230(a) (1999). In this regard, this Court has repeatedly stressed that counsel may not “travel outside the record” by arguing facts or matters not included in the evidence of record. State v.