Capital Defense Weekly, January 16, 2006
[…] The erroneous factor could not have "skewed" the sentence, and no constitutional violation occurred.
More specifically, Sanders' jury found four special circumstances to be true: that "the murder was committed while the defendant was engaged in . . . Robbery," § 190.2(a)(17)(A) (West Supp. 2005); that it was "committed while the defendant was engaged in . . . Burglary in the first or second degree," § 190.2(a)(17)(G); that "the victim [Allen] was a witness to a crime who was intentionally killed for the purpose of preventing . . . her testimony in any criminal . . . proceeding," § 190.2(a)(10); and that "the murder was especially heinous, atrocious, or cruel," § 190.2(a)(14).