Capital Defense Weekly, April 25, 2005
[…] *7 Accordingly, the prosecution cannot seek the death penalty against Canister under section 18-1.4-102(1)(e). Moreover, the three-judge capital sentencing procedure in place at the time of Canister's crimes and convictions cannot be applied to him because it is unconstitutional under the Sixth Amendment right to a jury trial. Ring, 536 U.S. at 609; Woldt, 64 P.3d at 259. As a result, the only sentence constitutionally available for Canister is a life sentence without the possibility of parole. See § 18-1.3-401(4), C.R.S. (2004) (providing that "a person who has been convicted of a class 1 felony shall be punished by life imprisonment in the department of corrections unless a proceeding held to determine sentence... results in a verdict that requires imposition of the death penalty").
Canister also raised arguments challenging the constitutionality of section 18-1.4-102(1)(e) under state and federal constitutional prohibitions against bills of attainder and ex post facto laws, as well as claiming the section violated due process.