Wonder State Manufacturing Co.
[…] Nat'l Labor Relations Bd.

    162 F.2d 457 (9th Cir. 1947)   Cited 12 times

    No. 11388. June 17, 1947. Petition for Review, and Petition to Enforce an Order of the National Labor Relations Board. Proceeding by Wells, Incorporated to set aside an order of the National Labor Relations Board consolidated with a proceeding by the National Labor Relations Board to enforce order against Wells Incorporated. Order modified and enforcement decree granted. Louis H. Callister, of Salt Lake City, Utah, for petitioner. Gerhard P. Van Arkel, Gen. Counsel, Morris P. Glushien, Associate

  6. Section 151 - Findings and declaration of policy

    29 U.S.C. § 151   Cited 5,091 times   34 Legal Analyses
    Finding that "protection by law of the right of employees to organize and bargain collectively safeguards commerce" and declaring a policy of "encouraging the practice and procedure of collective bargaining"